Bristol in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Ring

Inscription.
“This day [June 11] the first clearance on the Delaware Division of the Pennsylvania Canal was issued from his office to the Mauch Chunk Canal Boat No. 30, Capt. William C. Zanes, bound to Bristol with 30 tons of coal.”
The Whig, Easton, Pennsylvania
June 12, 1832

A Century of Cargo
When Canal Boat No. 30 left Easton, it began nearly a century of traffic along the 60 mile Delaware Division of the Pennsylvania Canal. From the 1830s to 1931, boats loaded with thousands of tons of coal, lumber, grain, limestone, and other cargo floated through the Canal and the Locks, bypassing the Delaware River's shallow waters and dangerous rapids.

The Derrick
The Canal ended in Bristol where the river deepened. Cargoes continued on to the markets and factories of Philadelphia and New York City, sometimes in flotillas of Canal boats, or in barges loaded by derricks like the one that stood on this spot. All that remains of the derrick is the foundation which can be seen circling the outside of the tile map.

The date of the derrick's construction is unknown; however, photos indicate that it was late in the commercial life of the Canal. The approximate location of the Canal where it entered the Delaware River is edged and filled with spring flowers

Erected by
Bristol Borough, Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, and the Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor.

Circular derrick foundation remnants visible beyond the marker. Delaware River at distant left.

1. History of Bristol Borough. (Submitted on May 27, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Delaware Canal State Park Field Guide. (Submitted on May 27, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] A crane and gable-ended structure at the Bristol Basin indicate that such a crane would require a concrete foundation which likely post-dates this photo.
5. Delaware Canal Trail Sign
The Ring marker partially visible to left of trail sign.