Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

The First Woods - A Perfect Slaughterhouse

Inscription. As Confederates drove Union Gen. Grover's 2nd Division back across the fields in front of you, the 1st Division of the Nineteenth Army Corps was moving up to the edge of the First Woods behind you, (the tree line was then some 400 yards further east). Union Gen. William Dwight recalled that his men were barely in position when the 2nd Division "came back ... flying over the open ground between the two woods in the grandest disorder." Union Gen. William H. Emory, commander of the Nineteenth Army Corps exclaimed "My God! ... This is a perfect slaughterhouse." Dwight's Division joined the action while Emory and Sheridan rallied the fleeing troops. In the fierce melee that ensued, the Southern line was forced back, reforming at the edge of the Second Woods.

On the left of the Nineteenth Corps, the attack of the Sixth Corps had ended in the same fashion, with enemy troops facing each other across the Middle Field. During the next two hours both sides exchanged fire at long range. Meanwhile, several Union regiments, including the 8th Vermont and 12th Connecticut, took positions in the field (to your left front) between the lines to occupy the attention of the Southerners.

"For three mortal hours they [8th Vt. & 12th Conn.] stubbornly held the exposed position, while the ranks were thinned, and the hot carnage
raged on every hand. They stood the test without flinching, and many a brave deed was there enacted...."

George Carpenter, 8th Vermont, U.S.A.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Help Preserve 3rd Winchester image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve 3rd Winchester
Details of CWPT efforts to save this battlefield.
Click for more information.

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is "J.E. Taylor's sketch of Gen. Sheridan in the First Woods rallying Grover's Division." On the right side is a map showing the tactical situation between 1:30 and 2:30 p.m. on September 19, 1864.

1. Summary of the Battle of Third Winchester. From the National Parks Service. (Submitted on October 27, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. CWPT Walking Tour of The Third Battle of Winchester. This marker is one along the walking trail around a portion of the Third Winchester Battlefield, preserved by the Civil War Preservation Trust. (Submitted on October 27, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Battle Map
4. The First Woods Wayside
At this section of the battlefield, Dwight's Federal Division made contact with Terry's and York's Confederate Brigades. The Confederate advance checked, the two sides began to exchange long range fires across Middle Field. The treeline in the distant center are those alongside Hackwood Lane, and were not present at the time of the battle.
5. 8th Vermont and 12th Connecticut's Stand
Looking to the left (southwest) from the marker, the location of the stand made by the 8th Vt and 12th Conn. Infantry Regiments has undergone some development.
6. Actual Location of the First Wood's Tree Line
This sign, easily a quarter mile east on the Union side of the trail, indicates the tree line for the First Woods was far different than it is today. Presently, the tree line is a few feet east of the marker.