Newtown in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Newtown Common & Creek

Newtown Heritage Walk No. 23

Inscription.
In 1684, William Penn planned his new town, which was later called Newtown. About 30 acres, on both sides of Newtown Creek, were reserved for common use. The town was designed to resemble an open fan of lots surrounding a narrow, rectangular town common that ran along the Newtown Creek.

By mutual agreement, early landowners used the Common as a pasture, with the creek as their water supply. The Common was intended to serve as a village focal point, and was designed to be a gathering place for public speaking, business, and recreation.

The Newtown Creek is a tributary of the Neshaminy Creek, within the Delaware River basin. It runs through the business district of Newtown between State Street on the east and Sycamore Street on the west.

The Newtown Creek attracted many businesses. Early mills, blacksmith shops and other water-dependent trades were powered by the Creek. Unfortunately, the Newtown Common was left unattended and became overgrown, which resulted in the sale of all but one of the public common lots in 1796. You can visit the one remaining common lot at the foot of Greene Street, directly in front of you.

Erected 2007 by The Newtown Creek Coalition and Newtown Heritage Association.

Industry & CommerceNatural FeaturesNotable PlacesPolitical SubdivisionsSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1684.

1. Newtown Heritage Walk. (Submitted on July 3, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Newtown Borough. (Submitted on July 3, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. All About Newtown. (Submitted on July 3, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west toward the last remaining common lot at end of street.
[Caption reads] William Penn's plan for Newtown Townstead, as surveyed by Thomas Holme in 1687. The Common is highlighted in orange, bordering the Newtown Creek.
[Caption reads] View of Newtown Creek dam and mill race from the Centre Avenue Bridge, circa 1909. Water flowing from the mill race turned the waterwheel at the Cologne Grist Mill, which is still located a half mile down street at Barclay Street.