Near Coshocton in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bouquet’s Expedition

Inscription. 1764. Lt.Col. Henry Bouquet with 1500 British regulars and American Militia penetrated the Ohio wilderness to crush Chief Pontiac’s Indian conspiracy. Here at the forks of the Muskingum River during October and November, Bouquet subdued the Delawares, Senecas and Shawnees without firing a shot, secured the freedom of every colonial captive, and obtained the promises of peace—a feat unequalled in colonial American history.

Erected 1964 by The Ohio Historical Society The Coshocton County Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-16.)

View of marker travelling South on State Route 83
The backdrop for the marker is the Lake Park Complex, which includes a restored 1920s big band dance pavilion.