Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Legend of Avelino Martinez

Inscription. Avelino Martinez was of Mexican, Indian and Chinese descent, four feet-four inches tall and thirteen years of age when he came with a group of drovers to the United States from Sonora, Mexico, searching for his father. He worked as a groom for horses in one of legendary outlaw Joaquin Murrieta's four horse gangs. Members would capture wild horses and then drive them back to the Sonora area of Mexico where rich ranchers were a ready market.

Most of Martinez's life from 1853, when Murrieta and his horse gangs were captured, until 1920, was spent working at Racho El Tejon where other ex-members of the Murrieta gangs were employed. He then worked for E. J. "Bud" Cummings at Cummings ranch in Tehachapi and was there at the time of his death on August 8, 1936 at a reported age of 112, the last of the Murrieta group. He was buried at the Westside Cemetery in Tehachapi. He lies north and south, rather than the customary east and west.

Erected by Tehachapi Heritage League.

More about this marker. Artist Patti Doolittle

Regarding The Legend of Avelino Martinez. Avelino would often ride his horse into town, to visit friends. Once in town, Avelino would take off his pistols and give them to Vickie Leiva. and cross over to F Street to tie his horse. After visiting a local bar and visiting with his friends, he would sit on the street and tell stories to passersby. When ready to leave, he would collect
his horse and go back for his pistols. Vickie would take out a stool so he could climb onto his horse for the journey home, as he was still four feet-four inches tall as an adult!

Upon Avelino’s death, Buddy Cummings gave two men a bottle of wine to dig Avelino’s grave at the cemetery. Somewhat confused, possibly from the wine, they dug the grave in a north-south direction rather than east-west, as all the other graves lie. Legend has it that the ground was frozen solid and re-digging would have been too difficult.

3. Avelino Martinez
5. Artist Patti Doolittle
6. Avelino Martinez Gravesite and Headstone
Located on the west side at the Tehachapi Public Cemetery
Avenlino Martinez
Died Aug 7 1936
112 Yrs 0 Mos 6 Days
Daughty-Calhoun-O'Meara
Note: Baughty-Calhoun-O'Meara is a Funeral Home in Bakersfield)
7. Avelino Martinez Headstone
These headstones are placed north to south. The story is that Bud Cummings paid two of his ranch hands with wine to bury Avelino and they surmise they might have been too drunk or just didn't understand which direction to place him according to tradition.