Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription.

Used from 1870s to 1914. Settlers buried here include: Mr. and Mrs. Diedrick Dutchover, immigrants from Belgium and Spain; their surname, coined by a recruiter in the Mexican War, is borne by many descendants.

Dolores, who on her wedding eve lighted a signal fire for her fiance, later found scalped by Indians; she became mentally ill and (until her death 30 years later) burned fires on mountain near town for her lost lover.

Two young Frier brothers, who were shot by a Ranger posse as horse thieves and were buried in only boothill grave in county.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10483.)

More about this marker. Texas is home to many ghost towns with ghost stories like Indianola. There are just as many ghost cemeteries like the old Pioneer graveyard.

A backdrop of scorched earth accompanied the marker's stories last spring.
5. Pioneer Cemetery
The April 9th Rock House firestorm toasted the old ground. More than half of the grave markers, made of nineteenth century weathered cottonwood, were destroyed.
6. Pioneer Cemetery
Grave site of the only Confederate veteran in the cemetery, New York born Private Joseph Granger. Like the majority of men from the north that fought for the South, Granger fought for the homestead of his Lone Star wife. His New York brother Major General Gordon Granger commanded the Union forces taking Galveston and the coastal department of Texas, June 1865.

This photo was 6 months before the fire. Always clear site debris! (Marker stone was since restored).

Panorama of Pioneer Cemetery with Dolores Mountain in the background, likely the same Dolores referenced on the marker. Visible are many of the metal crosses replacing the wooden ones lost in the Rock House Fire of 2011 in Fort Davis.