William Scarbrough

Promoter of the First Transatlantic Steamship

Inscription. William Scarbrough (1776-1838) was the moving force among the enterprising business men of Savannah who in 1819 sent the first steamship across the Atlantic Ocean. The corporate charter which Scarbrough and his associates obtained from the Georgia Legislature in 1818 recited that “they have formed themselves into an association, under the style and name of the Savannah Steam Ship Company, to attach, either as auxiliary or principal, the propulsion of steam to sea vessels, for the purpose of navigating the Atlantic and other oceans...”

The side-wheel steamship “Savannah,” a vessel of 350 tons, was built in the North under specifications of Scarbrough and his business associates. She steamed from Savannah May 22, 1819, on her epoch-making voyage to Europe, reaching Liverpool 27 days later.

William Scarbrough was the son of a wealthy planter of the Beaufort District, S.C. Educated in Europe, he moved to Savannah about 1798 and soon attained a leading place in the life of the community, becoming one of Savannah’s so-called “Merchant Princes” of the era. The handsome Scarbrough residence, which still stands on West Broad Street, was a center of the social life of the city. There William Scarbrough and his vibrant wife, Julia Bernard Scarbrough (1786-1851), entertained President James Monroe
as a house guest in 1819.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-44.)

4. Steamship Savannah
In 1819 Savannah became the first steamship to cross the Atlantic Ocean. The ship, which measured 33 m (109 ft), made the crossing from Savannah, Georgia, to Liverpool, England, in 21 days. Records show that the ship was under steam power for only eight hours of the trip, however, probably because Savannah’s bulky and unreliable steam equipment required more coal than the ship could carry.
5. An additional marker at City Hall
6. Commemorative Stamp - May 22, 1944 1st Day Issue