Virginia Square in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Ball Family Burial Ground

Inscription. This is one of Arlington’s oldest family burial grounds. Ensign John Ball (1748- 1814), a veteran of the American Revolution (Sixth Virginia Infantry), is buried here. John Ball was the son of Moses Ball, who was one of the pioneer settlers in the Glencarlyn area of Arlington. Also buried in the cemetery are many of John Ball’s direct and collateral descendents, including John Wesley Boldin, a Civil War soldier (Company D, Third Pennsylvania Cavalry), and members of the Marcey. Stricker - Donaldson, and Croson families.

2. Old Ball Family Burial Ground
View of burial ground from fence
3. Modern Monument With Names Of People Buried In Cemetery
4. Old Ball Family Burial Ground headstones
The headstones are clearly not in their original locations but have been moved to a corner of the cemetery. It would be a useful project for someone to research if the original locations of each headstone is known, and to return the headstones to their correct place.