Near Mount Morris in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Genesee Valley

Historic New York

Inscription.
The 150 mile-long Genesee River rises in Pennsylvania and flows northward into Lake Ontario. Though relatively a small stream, except in flood stages, it has cut, in its middle portion, a deep gorge with walls rising 600 feet above foaming waters. This spectacular section in Letchworth Park has been called “The Grand Canyon of the East.” The Genesee then courses into a broad, level intervale before again tumbling over a series of falls at Rochester. There the river’s water contributed greatly to Rochester’s development.
Genesee meant “beautiful valley” to the Seneca Indians who occupied several villages here. To the Genesee in 1782 came the captive Mary Jemison who lived with the Senecas for 71 years. The Big Tree Treaty at Geneseo, in 1797, ended Indian occupation, and the Wadsworths by 1835 bought much of the best arable land in the valley. Fertile land made the Genesee famous for growing wheat in the 19th century.
The Genesee Valley Canal connected Rochester with Olean and Dansville. Started in 1836, it was abandoned in 1878. A railroad later followed much of the canal’s route. Dairying, corn growing and fruit cultivation are now leading agricultural activities. The world’s largest underground salt mine is located in the area.

Erected 1961 by State of New York Education Department
& Department of Public Works.

1. The Genesee Region. Geography of New York State website entry (Submitted on June 27, 2012, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Letchworth State Park. NYS Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation website entry:
Letchworth State Park, renowned as the "Grand Canyon of the East," is one of the most scenically magnificent areas in the eastern U.S. (Submitted on June 27, 2012, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

Genesee River Basin Watershed image. Click for more information.
via Genessee River Watch, unknown