Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lucinda Dogan House

Inscription.
This small frame house stands as the only surviving original structure of the crossroad village of Groveton. Widow Lucinda Dogan and her five young children moved here shortly after their residence, “Peach Grove,” burned in 1860. The family joined to smaller outbuildings to create the present dwelling.

The house was repeatedly caught in the crossfire of opposing Union and Confederate armies during the Second Battle of Manassas. Numerous bullets and shell fragments scarred the structure. Years later, the family sought compensation for property damage during the war. The government denied the claim.

Erected 2012 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker features a photograph captioned The Dogan House as it appeared circa 1940.

1. A Great Woman Gone. Article, Manassas Journal, July 22, 1910 (Submitted on July 30, 2012.)

2. Dogan House. Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission, Nomination Form (Submitted on July 30, 2012.)

3. Old marker replaced by this marker. (Submitted on August 6, 2012, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

July 29, 2012
July 29, 2012
5. Lucinda Dogan House
Looking northwest to the Lucinda Dogan House at the intersection of Lee Highway (R29) and Featherbed Lane.
6. Lucinda Dogan House
Rear side of house.