Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Widow Tapp House

This is the Fifth in a series of markers along a walking trail on the Tapp Field. It can be reached from a parking lot off the Orange Plank Road.
Inscription. The Tapp Farm exemplifies the lifestyle of most Wilderness residents. Catharine Tapp, age 55 in 1860, leased her land from the Lacy family who owned nearby Ellwood. The Widow Tapp shared her modest 1-1/2 story log home with five relatives and a laborer. She owned no slaves.

The Tapps operated a subsistence farm, planting corn and keeping a few pigs and milk cows. A crib, stable, and small orchard were the property’s other improvements.

Although it survived the Battle of the Wilderness, the Tapp House fell into disrepair and eventually disappeared. Archeologists located the house site in 1989. Like so many other anonymous places, the Civil War transformed this isolated homestead from local obscurity into national recognition.

More about this marker. The bottom right of the marker contains In 1865 painting of the Tapp Cabin by George Leo Frankenstein. The left portion of the marker features a photograph with the caption Archaeological students discovered the Widow Tapp House site based on historical research, sophisticated remote sensing technology, and traditional archaeological methods.

This marker was replaced by a new one named The Home of Widow Tapp (see nearby markers).

2. Widow Tapp Farm
This field, one of the few open areas in the Wilderness, was the site of the Widow Tapp Farm. It saw intense action on May 6, 1864, during the Battle of the Wilderness.
3. Stop Five on the Widow Tapp Trail
4. Tapp House Location