Mentone in Loving County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oliver Loving, C.S.A.

Inscription. Only Texan instrumental in mapping 3 major cattle trails: Shawnee, Western and Goodnight-Loving trails.

Born in Kentucky. Came to Texas 1845, to farm, haul freight, deal in cattle. Started large Palo Pinto County ranch. In 1858, drove herd to Chicago--first time in history Texas cattle trailed to northern market. In 1859 drove to Denver.

When Civil War broke out, 1861, was Confederate beef contractor, furnishing meat to army commissaries. Served on 24-hour patrol squad against Indians in frontier town of Weatherford. Mapped an 1862 expedition by 300 or more Texans to wipe out depredating Indians on the home grounds in Colorado, but failed to get necessary men to put this plan into action.

After the war, with Charles Goodnight, drove cattle from Palo Pinto to Horsehead Crossing on the Pecos, then up the river to Indian reservations and forts in New Mexico. In 1867 on this trail, was shot by Comanches: crawled 5 miles, chewing an old kid glove for food. Hauled at price of $250 to Fort Sumner by Mexican traders, he had wounds treated, but died of gangrene. Partner packed corpse in charcoal, hauled him to Weatherford for burial, fulfilling last wish.

Loving County was named for him in 1887.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3851.)