Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kiskiak Indians

Inscription. Algonquin-speaking people occupied eastern Virginia when the English landed at Jamestown in 1607. The Kiskiak, one of their chiefdoms allied under the principal chiefdom of Powhatan, was located near here on the banks of Indian Field Creek. John Smith estimated that the Kiskiak village included “around 40-50 fighting men.” Although primarily located about 15 miles from Jamestown, the Kiskiak ranged across the Peninsula and up and down the south bank of the York River, known to them by the name Pamunkey.

Encroachment on Indian lands by a growing number of land-hungry European newcomers resulted in conflict as settlement pressed north and west from Jamestown. After participating in the Indian uprising of 1622 and ensuing retaliatory acts by the settlers, the Kiskiak abandoned the area in 1629. They moved to the Piankatank River region, leaving their village and the surrounding vicinity that would eventually become York County.

A Map of Virginia, John Smith, 1624. Image courtesy of Library of Congress.

Erected 2010 by York County.