Courtland in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dred Scott And The Blow Family

Inscription. Dred Scott, a slave lived as a child northeast of here on Peter Blow plantation early in the 1800s. The Blows moved to Missouri and in 1830 sold Scott to an army officer who was stationed in various free territories. Scott sued for his and his family's freedom in 1846 because he lived where slavery was illegal. In 1857, however, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that Congress could not outlaw slavery and that Scott was property, not a citizen. The Dred Scott decision outraged abolitionists and further divided the nation. Blow's sons purchased Scott's freedom in 1857; he died in 1858.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UT-24.)

More about this marker. Although printed and casted as 2011, marker was erected 4/16/2013

2. Dred Scott And The Blow Family Marker looking west along US 58
Shares locaion with Buckhorn Quarters Marker * See nearby markers
3. Dred Scott And The Blow Family Marker , near Buckhorn Quarter Road looking eastward
Dred Scott image. Click for more information.
4. Dred Scott
"the Dred Scott Decision." The case was based on the fact that although he and his wife Harriet Scott were slaves, they had lived with his master Dr. John Emerson in states and territories where slavery was illegal according to both state laws and the Northwest Ordinance of 1787, including Illinois and Minnesota (which was then part of the Wisconsin Territory). The United States Supreme Court decided 7–2 against Scott, finding that neither he nor any other person of African ancestry could claim citizenship in the United States, and therefore Scott could not bring suit in federal court under diversity of citizenship rules.
Click for more information.