Near Morton in Redwood County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mdewakanton Ehdakupi Wanagi Makoce

Mdewakanton Repatriation Burial Site

De oyanke ed Mdwakanton Dakota wicantancan ehdakupi kin hena wicaliapi.

Hena 1862 U.S. - Dakota okicize iyohakab tamakoce etan wicakaliapi.

Dena oyate wicatancan ehdakupi he, he Dakota tona waniyetu ota, Minisota Makobaspe oitancan yankapi ka nakun Minisota ikcewicasta ateyapi hena ko ahtanipi onken hena ahtanipi un dehan he woyustan.

Tona akihde ehdakupi un, Cansayapi Mdewakanton oyanke wicatancan wikcemna sahdogan sampa hunka wicayapi tamakoce ta wicahdohdipi okihipi.

1862 U.S. - Dakota okicize he oko sakpe wotehi, he ecin he waniyetu ota Dakota ka wasicun oyate tokeca ka tunkasidayapi hena kokicipa unpi.

Okicize etanhan taku tehiya icage kinhe Dakota wicota ehanna tamakoce etanhan iyayekiyapi kais sampa wiyohpeyata kiya wicakahapapi.

Dena kakota kin unsika tapi kinhan hena tuktekted ounyanpi eda wicaliapi. E'es Minisota ehanna tamakoce tawapi etu sni.

Tona ded wicahapi kin hena Dakotapi. Hena South Dakota ka Nebraska heciya tipi ka heciya tapi.

Tka wicatancan wanji he okidutatunpi kinhe, itancan Mahpiya Oki Najin (Stands in the Midst of Clouds) (Cut Nose) he ee. Cankapopawi wikcemna num sakpe, omaka 1862 he, Makato ed, Dakota wicasta wikcemna yamni sahdogan otke wicayapi kinhe itancan Mahpiya Oki Najin wanji ee. Hena okicize
icunhan taku wosice ecunpi iyawicaunpapi ka wicayacopi.

Otke wicayapi iyokaham, pejuta wicasta Makato ka otunwe kiyeda wanke kin hena etanhanpi, Dakota wicasta tancan kin hena manupi ka waniyetu ota hena wicatancan wounspekiya ka pejuta woiyukcan ed wicahnakapi.

De Dakota wikcemna yamni sahdogan otke wicayapi he etan itancan Mahpiya Oki Najin he ee ka nakun wicatancan num he ehdakupi ka yuonihanyan wicahapi.

Dehan Dakota wicatancan ota hunka tamakoceta ehdakupi. Tka hinah wicatancan ota ehdakupi ka yuonihanyan, wakan wicolian ohna wicahapi kta akipapi.

translation on back side of marker

Near here are buried the repatriated remains of Mdewakanton Dakota. Many Dakota cooperatively worked for years with the State of Minnesota, the Bureau of Indian Affairs, and the Minnesota Indian Affairs Council to repatriate these remains. Used in an American Indian context, to repatriate means to return to the place of one's ancestry. The Lower Sioux Mdewakanton Community has returned the remains of more than 80 of their ancestors to their homeland through multiple repatriations.

The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862, a six week struggle, resulted from many years of uneasy interaction between Dakota, Euro-Americans and the U.S. government. A devastating result of the War was that the majority of the
north (back) side of marker
Dakota either left their traditional homelands or were forcibly exiled to areas farther west. When these Dakota died, they were buried in the area of their most recent residence rather than their ancestral homelands in Minnesota.

Most of the Dakota whose remains are buried here resided in South Dakota or Nebraska at the time of their death. The remains of Chief Marpiya Oki Najin (Cut Nose) are of special concern to the Dakota. Chief Marpiya Oki Najin was one of thirty-eight Dakota men hanged at Mankato on December 26, 1862, for alleged crimes they committed during the War. After the hanging, doctors from Mankato and nearby towns stole the bodies of the dead Dakota men. For many years, the bodies were used for medical research and anatomical studies. Chief Marpiya Oki Najin's and those of two others, are the only known remains of the thirty-eight Dakota hanged in Mankato, to be recovered and properly buried.

While the remains of many of the Dakota have been repatriated to their ancestral homelands, the remains of many more are still awaiting repatriation and burial in a respectful manner with proper Dakota ceremonies.

seal of The Minnesota Historical Society, Instituted 1849
Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society