Near Blanca in Alamosa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Los Caminos Antiguos Scenic & Historic Byway

Current marker in 2020
Inscription. ¡Bienvenidos! Caminantes!

Come! Take a walk with us. We know an old song, El Caminante, which tells of taking a long walk along the ancient roads. Like the first prehistoric inhabitants, you too are a ‘caminante’, or one who walks upon this land.”
People of El Valle
Olibama Lopez Tushar

“Almost five hundred years ago, the Navajos began hearing stories from our Pueblo neighbors about the strange men they had seen. These men had thick beards and were dressed in metal helmets and armor. They rode from one place to another on animals that looked like large dogs.”

“As they rode, their iron weapons rattled noisily and sunlight glinted off their armor. Like a lost war party, they clanked and clanged their way across the American Southwest, stirring up great clouds of dust. We called them Naakaii, or Those-Who-Wander-Around. They were the Spaniards.”

Dinetah: An Early History of the Navajo People
Lawrence D. Sundberg

Already well worn and traveled by the sixteenth century, Los Caminos Antiguos was a perfect inroad for Spanish explorers.

[Lower left photo captions read]
• Nomadic Native American people left their marks on the San Luis Valley. Their cultures were untouched by outside influences until the Spanish arrived in 1598.

• This is believed to be an ancient trail marker. “Año (year) 1858" was carved by the first Hispano settlers.

[Timeline at bottom of marker not transcribed]

Erected by CO Scenic Byways, CO Historical Society, CO Parks & Wildlife, CO DOT, The Nature Conservancy, and DOI Agencies.

Original marker, now replaced

New markers, looking north