Patriots Point in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

USS Yorktown (CV~10)

Inscription.
The keel for the aircraft carrier Bon Homme Richard was laid down December 1, 1941, six days before the attack on Pearl Harbor. The vessel was renamed USS Yorktown (CV-10) in honor of the original carrier Yorktown (CV-5),the only U.S. carrier lost at the Battle of Midway in June 1942. The CV-10 conducted numerous air strikes including the Marshall Islands, Tarawa, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Battle of the Philippine Sea, Formosa and on the Japanese mainland. The ships crew numbered 380 officers, 3,088 enlisted personnel and 90 planes. Nicknamed "The Fighting Lady", she received the Presidential Unit Citation and earned eleven battle stars for World War II service. She was placed in reserve from January 1947, until December 1952. Her deck was cantilevered in 1955 in order to accommodate newer aircraft.

[Marker Reverse]
In 1957, the vessel was again overhauled and reclassified as an antisubmarine warfare (ASW) carrier and designated CVS~10. During deployment in the Pacific, she qualified for the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal on three occasions for her responses to the Communist Chinese shellings of Formosa, Quemoy, and Matsu. From 1965 until 1967, Yorktown's main activity was in combat operations in Vietnam where she earned an additional five battle stars. In 1968, she
recovered NASA's Apollo 8 capsule from the Pacific Ocean. In the late 1960s, she conducted exercises in the Atlantic Ocean participating in the major fleet exercise "Operation Peacekeeper". The carrier was featured in the 1970 Japanese - American produced film, Tora, Tora, Tora. Decommissioned that same year, she is now the honored main feature of Patriots Point Naval & Maritime Museum.

Erected 2008 by Town of Mount Pleasant.

2. USS Yorktown (CV~10) Marker ( Reverse)

Regarding USS Yorktown (CV~10). It was declared a National Historic Landmark 19 June 1980 - #82001519
♦ Historic Significance: Event
♦ Area of Significance: Military, Maritime History
♦ Period of Significance: 1925-1949
♦ Owner: Private
♦ Historic Function: Defense, Transportation
♦ Historic Sub-function: Naval Facility, Water-Related
♦ Current Function: Recreation And Culture
♦ Current Sub-function: Museum

1. USS Yorktown (CV/CVA/CVS-10), Wikipedia entry. fourth U.S. Navy ship to bear the name (Submitted on May 16, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Fighting Lady (feature film documentary, 1944). (Submitted on April 29, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. USS Yorktown (CV~10) Marker at Driveway for Athletic Fields.

1. Presidential Unit Citation to the U.S.S. Yorktown CV-10
Inside the hanger of the U.S.S. Yorktown is a marker (see picture below) with the text from the ship's Presidential Unit Citation. It reads:

The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the Presidential Unit Citation
to the
U.S.S. Yorktown CV-10
and her attached Air Groups participating in the following operations:
August 31, 1943, Marcus; October 5-6, 1943, Wake; November 19 to December 5, 1943, Gilberts; January 29 to February 23, 1944, Marshalls, Truk, Marianas; March 29 to April 30, 1944, Palau, Hollandia, Truk: AG-5 (VF-5, VB-5, VT-5);
June 11 to July 28, 1944, Marianas, Bonins, Yap: AG-1 (VF-1, VB-1, part of VFN-77).
November 11 to 19, 1944, Luzon; December 14 to 16, Luzon; January 3 to 22, 1945, Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus: AG-3 ( VF-3, VB-3, VT-3).
Feb. 16 to 25, 1945, Japan, Bonins: AG-3 (VF-3, VBF-3, VB-3, VT-3).
March 18 to June 9, 1945, Ryukyus, Japan: AG-9 (2) (VF-9, VBF-9, VB-9, VT-9).
July 10 to August 15, 1945, Japan: AG-88 (VF-88, VBF-88, VB-88, VT-88).
For service as set forth in the following
Citation:
"For extraordinary heroism in action against enemy Japanese forces
4. USS Yorktown (CV~10)
CV-10 was to be known as the Bon Homme Richard but was renamed in honor of the only American carrier lost in the pivotal Battle of Midway, USS Yorktown (CV-5).
in the air, at sea, and on shore in the Pacific war area from August 31, 1943, to August 15, 1945. Spearheading our concentrated carrier-warfare in forward areas, the U.S.S. Yorktown and her air groups struck crushing blows toward annihilating the enemy's fighting strength; they provided air cover for our amphibious forces; they fiercely countered the enemy's savage aerial attacks and destroyed his planes; and they inflicted terrific losses on the Japanese in fleet and merchant marine units sunk, or damaged, during and defendable in combat. The Yorktown with her gallent officers and men rendered loyal service in achieving the ultimate defeat of the Japanese Empire."
For the President
Secretary of the Navy
James Forrestal (signed)
June 30, 1946

(A plague below the Citation Marker reads:)
This plaque is donated by his widow, Verna and his sister Marcia Coyle in Memory of
Francis "Pat" Garvan, Lieut., USNR
CV-10's Air Combat Intelligence Officer, May 19th, 1944 - May 25th, 1945.
The Yorktown Association's first Corporate Secretary, 1949-1951

Note: Aircraft abbreviations are as folows: VF - Fighter • VB - Dive Bomber • VBF- Fighter Bomber • VT - Torpedo Plane • VFN- Night Fighter • VS - Search Aircraft
    — Submitted November 13, 2009, by Mike Stroud of
5. USS Yorktown 1943 : Ships Bell (CV-10)
Bluffton, South Carolina.

6. The USS Yorktown 1888 Ships Bell also on board
The second USS Yorktown, (PG-1) a steel-hulled, twin-screw gunboat in the United States Navy, was named in honor of the Battle of Yorktown (Battle of Yorktown) a major battle during the the American Revolutionary War, .... assigned to the "White Squadron"— in the autumn of 1889. Yorktown operated with that unit as it developed tactical maneuvers for use by the new steel-hulled naval vessels then coming into service in the United States Navy.
7. USS Yorktown (CV-10) Stern
8. The USS Yorktown (CV-10) From the Arthur Ravenel Jr. Bridge
9. USS Yorktown Captains Chair on the Bridge
10. USS Yorktown's Island
11. USS Yorktown (CV~10) , Inside display Plaque
11 Battle Stars WW II
Presidential Unit Citation WW II
——

" The Fighting Lady " began her combat career against the Japaneese in August 1943 and participated significantly in the Pacific offensive that ended with the defeat of Japan in August 1945. Recommissioned in 1953 too late to see action off Korea, she did recieve 4 battle stars off Vietnam
——

Commissioned 15 April 1943
Memorial Ship Charleston Harbor, South Carolina
12. USS Yorktown (CV~5) Plaque
On Display inside :
this Plaque is about Yorktown predecessor CV-5 :
USS Yorktown
(CV-5)
3 Battle Stars WW II
——

Participated in early 1942 raids on Marshall and Gilbert Islands, assisted in sinking IJN Carrier Shoho in the May 1942 Barttle of the Coral Sea. Her planes sank IJN Carrier Soryu and help sink IJN Carrier Hiryu in the 4-7 June 1942 Battle of Midway.
——

Commissioned 30 September 1937
Sank 7 June 1942 ( Battle of Midway )
13. USS Yorktown (CV~10) Battle Ribbons
14. USS Yorktown Anti-aircraft Gun
15. USS Yorktown Deck Gun
16. USS Yorktown Static Aircraft display
17. USS Yorktown Air Group One
6 June 1944 to 26 July 1944
18. USS Yorktown Air Group Three
10-24-44 to 3-6-45
19. USS Yorktown (CV~10) Air Group Five
31 Aug. 1943 to 30 Apr. 1944
20. USS Yorktown Air Group Nine
May 6 1945

Shows the sinking of the Yamato; Note : "Yamato" and her sister ship, "Musashi", were the largest and heaviest battleships ever constructed, displacing 72,800 tons at full load, and armed with nine 46 cm (18.1 inch) main guns.
21. USS Yorktown Air Group 88
June 17 1945 - Oct 3, 1945
22. Presidential Unit Citation to the U.S.S. Yorktown CV-10
This marker is posted inside the hanger of the U.S.S. Yorktown. The text is included in commentary above.
23. USS Yorktown Mural, located on hanger deck