Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Negro Burial Ground

Inscription. Here stood a Baptist church erected in 1830 through the exertions of a former British soldier. John Oakley, who although white, became pastor of a predominantly negro congregation. In 1793 Upper Canada had passed an act forbidding further introduction of slaves and freeing the children of those in the colony at twenty-five. This was the first legislation of its kind in the British Empire. A long tradition of tolerance attracted refugee slaves to Niagara, many of whom lie buried here.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

View of the historical marker and two gravestones at the Negro Burial Ground.