Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McGavock Confederate Cemetery

Inscription. In the spring of 1866, Col. John McGavock, seeing the deteriorating condition of the Confederate graves on the Franklin battlefield, set aside 2 acres of Carnton Plantation as the nation's largest private Confederate cemetery. The dead were reinterred here in order by states. In 1890, the wooden markers, which were inscribed with the names of the men, their companies and regiments, when known, were replaced with stone markers. Burial records were preserved by Col. McGavock's wife, the former Carrie Winder. She and her husband maintained the cemetery for the balance of their lives.

Erected 1994 by Williamson County Historical Society.

3. McGavock Confederate Cemetery