Near Newcastle in Young County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Indian Raid on Elm Creek, C.S.A.

Inscription.

Indian troubles continually plagued the Texas frontier in the Civil War, with great loss in lives and property.

One of the most serious raids occurred near here on Oct. 13, 1864, at Fitzpatrick Ranch. Comanches killed seven ranch people and five Confederate soldiers. Six women and children were kidnapped, 10,000 cattle were stolen.

Brit Johnson, Negro slave who that day lost his whole family, later “joined” the Comanches, got their confidence, and freed his people. Later Indians punished him with mutilation and death.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2636.)

2. In Memory of Proffitt, Carlton, and Johnson