Ticonderoga in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Carillon Battlefield

Inscription. In the mid-18th century, this battlefield was a focal point in the Seven Years’ War, a world war between France and Great Britain. Here the two super-powers struggled for control of the Lake Champlain Lake George water highway, the strategic communication link between New York, the British administrative center, and Montreal, the second largest city of New France.
In July of 1758, the British commanded by General James Abercromby, launched an attack on For Carillon (Ticonderoga), the newest French fort in New France. The British mustered an army of 16,000 British regulars and American provincials, the largest ever assembled to date in North America.
Louis-Joseph de Gozon, the Marquis de Montcalm, led the French defense of Carillon. In less than 48 hours, Montcalm’s 3400 French regulars and a handful of Canadians constructed defensive earthworks, the “French Lines,” across the Heights of Carillon.
In a bloody day of fighting on 8 July 1758, the British lost nearly 2000 troops. The Highland Regiment suffered nearly 2/3 casualties, the highest sustained by a unit in a single-day action in North American history. Proportionally, Montcalm lost as many.
Here Montcalm had won the greatest French victory of the Seven Years’ war, although he was outnumbered 5 to 1. He gave thanks to God by creating a red-painted
cross at the center of the Lines. The Cairn, positioned at the near edge of “the killing zone,” commemorates the valor of the Highland Regiment.
For two generations, in two wars, armies returned to the same battlefield. In 1759, the British returned on another attempt to drive the French from Carillon-and used the “French Lines” to protect themselves as they laid siege to the fort. During the Revolution, the American army dug in here in the summer and fall of 1776 as they succeeded in stopping Sir Guy Carelton’s British advance up Lake Champlain. In 1777, the old French earthworks served as the American outer defenses against Burgoyne’s advance. Later that autumn, the Americans, under Col. John Brown, succeeded in recapturing the French Lines, but lacked sufficient artillery to dislodge the British and German troops garrisoning the Fort. Many of these men (on both sides) had fought on this ground almost twenty years earlier.

More about this marker. The upper portion of the marker contains a map of “A Plan of the town and Fort of Carillon and Ticonderoga with the attack made by the British Army. Superimposed on Thomas Jefferys’ 1768 map reproduced from the Fort Ticonderoga museum collection is the latest research about the disposition of the troops on 8 July 1758.” The French Troops under Montcalm and British Troops under Abercromby are listed on the marker.

1. The Battle of Ticonderoga 1758. Account of the battle on the website BritishBattles.com.
3. Marker on Fort Ticonderoga Entrance Road
The Carillon Battlefield marker can be seen in the background of this photo.
(Submitted on July 26, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Fort Ticonderoga National Historic Landmark. (Submitted on July 26, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. The French Lines
Fortifications on the Carillon Battlefield built by the French in 1758 are still visible today.
5. The Cairn
This cross represents the one put up by Montcalm's troops after their defeat of a superior British force on July 8, 1758 to commemorate the valor of the Highland Regiment.