Hancock in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hancock

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historic Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Situated on the Potomac River at the narrowest point in the state of Maryland the town of Hancock is rich in history. The town is named for Joseph Hancock, Jr., who ferried travelers, traders, and commerce across the Potomac.

In 1818, the National Pike, Hancock's Main Street, opened, bringing an increased flow of travelers to town. Hancock enjoyed its second boom when work on the C&O Canal was conducted in the 1830s. During the Civil War, Hancock became an important town in the struggle for control of the canal and the Potomac.

(caption)
Today the Hancock Town Museum and Welcome Center focus on local history and transportation. Other attractions include an antique mall, specialty shops and a variety of restaurants. Outdoor enthusiasts can hike or pedal along the C&O Canal towpath and Western Maryland Rail Trail.

(sidebar)
Towns along the C&O Canal
Since 1828 and the beginnings of the C&O Canal, towns along this waterway have both benefited from the commerce on the canal and supported those who used the canal.

Expand your canal experience with a visit into Hancock, and take in the history and services available today in this classic canal town.

This wayside was made possible through a contribution from the Hagerstown-Washington County Convention

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Unfortunately, the marker has significantly weathered.

1. Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park. National Park Service (Submitted on July 25, 2016.)

2. Hancock. C&O Canal Trust (Submitted on July 25, 2016.)

3. Hancock marker on the C&O Canal