Quiriguá in Los Amates, Izabal, Guatemala — Central America

Quirigua within the Context of the Mayan Cities

Quiriguá dentro del Contexto de las Ciudades Mayas

Inscription.
Quriguá fue un centro comercial, ubicado en el margen del río Motagua (el cauce de este río cambió hace siglos debido posiblemente a un terremoto). La posición de la ciudad era de gran importancia ya que a través de esta ruta comercial fluvial, llegaba al sitio jade y obsidiana desdge el altiplano de Guatemala, y de aquí seguía a otras ciudades del Golfo Honduras, Belice y la península de Yucatán. Quiriguá fue fundada aproximadamente en el 426 d.C., y estuvo bajo el dominio de la ciudad de Copán en Honduras, hasta el 738 d.C. cuando el gobernante K´al´Tiliw Chan Yo´pa (Dios Celestial del Rayo que Quema con Fuego), logra la independencia económica y política.

English:
Quirigua within the context of the Maya cities
Quirigua was a commercial center, located in the margin of the Motagua River (this river bed changed for centuries possibly due to an earthquake). The position of the city was of great importance as a trade route through this river, came to the site jade and obsidian from the highlands of Guatemala, and from there to other cities still in the Golf Honduras, Belize and the Yucatan peninsula.
Quirigua was founded in approximately 426 AD, and was under the domination of the city of Copan in Honduras, until 738 AD when the ruler K'ak'Tiliw Chan Yo'pat (God Celestial Ray Burning with Fire), achieves the economic and political.

The Great Plaza at Quirigua marker can be seen in the distance in this view to the south.
Stelas at the northern part of Quirigua Archaeological Park.