Near Arroyo Seco in Victoria, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

A Long-Term Painted History

Una Historia Pintada de Larga Duración
La cantidad de sitios de arte rupestre localizados en el valle, su abundante iconografía y la reutilización continua de los espacios pintados denotan la existencia de una tradición pictórica de larga duración, pues el acto de pintar continuó a lo largo de la época colonial con grupos otomíes llegados a la región.

Durante los siglos XVIll y XIX se vinculó a ceremonias católicas para exorcizar cuevas, también hay inscripciones históricas relacionadas con la revolución de la Sierra Gorda. Los últimos ejemplos del arte rupestre local datan de principios del siglo XX, probablemente vinculados con la guerra cristera.

Pie de dibujos: Conjunto A-XXII
Conjunto A-XXIII

English translation:
The amount of rock art sites located in the valley, its abundant iconography and the continuous reuse of painted spaces denote the existence of a long-lasting pictorial tradition, as the act of painting continued throughout the colonial era with Otomi groups arriving in the region.

During the sixteenth
and nineteenth centuries it was linked to Catholic ceremonies to exorcise caves and there are also historical inscriptions related to the Mexican Revolution from the Sierra Gorda. The latest examples of local rock art date from the early twentieth century, probably linked to the Cristero War.

Captions: Set A-XXII
Set A-XXIII

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

3. Nearby rock art of a flying bird, the Arroyo Seco Archaeological Park's symbol
4. A nearby rock art image that may represent the sun
5. More examples of nearby rock art, potentially showing two figures
6. A view of the surrounding area from the marker, with the visitors center in the distance to the left