Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple and former Convent of the Carmelites

This marker replaced a previous marker in 2018.
Templo y antiguo convento de las Carmelitas
Este espacio inició su construcción a petición de un grupo de doncellas sin dote que tenían la intención de fundar un beaterio de la orden de Carmelitas Descalzas. El terreno fue donado por varios mecenas de la ciudad y ocupó las calles de Teresa y de la Enseñanza, actualmente conocidas como Ocampo y Balvanera. En 1773 comenzó a funcionar como escuela para niños pobres, y en 1791 como Real Colegio de San José de Carmelitas.

En 1863, debido a la aplicación de la Leyes de Reforma, las monjas fueron exclaustradas y el espacio pasó a mano del gobierno civil. Posteriormente fue utilizado como vecindad, luego como escuela y taller para niños de escasos recursos. Desde 2007 es sede del Templo Expiatorio de Adoración Perpetua.

English:
In 1736, several young women without dowries met to found a convent of Barefoot Carmelites in Querétaro. Eventually, several city patrons donated a plot of land at the corner of streets Teresa and Eseñanza, today Ocampo and Balvanera, for the construction of the religious
complex.

At the end of the 18th century, this site was also a school for poor girls called the Royal College of San José of the Carmelites. This was maintained until the Laws of Reform when the nuns were evicted. The site was later used as a tenement and then a school and workshops for poor children. Today, the nave of the church is home to the Expiatory Temple of Perpetual Adoration.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

This marker was replaced in 2018. Its Spanish text read:

Templo y Convento de Carmelitas
La hermana María Magdalena del Espíritu Santo, fundó un beaterio para doncellas pobres desamparadas. Su ejemplo hizo que ingresaran las sobrinos del Br. Don Diego Colchado, quien donó el inmueble en que se construyeron el templo y el convento.
El Excmo. Cardenal Lorenzana, arzobispo de México, estableció aquí el colegio de enseñanza para niñas, que mediante cédula del 7 de junio de 1781, se convirtió en Colegio Real.
En 1800, se autorizó la construcción de un nuevo templo y mejores viviendas, costeados por el síndico del Colegio, Don Juan Antonio Jáuregui y Urrutia, Marques del Villar del Aguila. La dedicación tuvo lugar el 20 de julio de 1802.

This marker was replaced in 2018. Its English text read:

English:
“Carmelites” Temple and Convent
Sister Maria Magdalena del Espiritu Santo, founded a devout for defenseless and poor young ladies. Her example inspired the nieces of Bachelor Don Diego Colchado to enter the convent; Don Diego donated the property where the temple and convent were built.
His Excellency, Cardinal Lorenzana, archbishop of Mexico, established the College for girls, which, through license dated on the 7th of June 1781, turned into the Royal College.
In 1800, the construction of a new temple and better housings was authorized, financed by the trustee of the College, Don Juan Antonio Jauregui y Urrutia, Marquis of Del Villar del Aguila. It was dedicated on the 20th of July 1802.
The Carmelite Temple and Convent is to the left in this view south along Calle Melchor Ocampo.
The marker is to the right of the side entrance to the former temple and convent.