Brookville in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Battlefield Cross"

Inscription.

On the battlefield, a rifle placed by a comrade pointing downwards into the ground was a memorial to a soldier killed in action. Often their helmet was placed on top. It marked the place where they fell and helped in the recovery of their body for burial. This practice dates back to the American Civil War. The purpose was to show Honor and Respect for the fallen at the battle site.

Later in the field or base camp the fallen soldier's rifle, helmet, boots, and sometimes dog tags are arranged to form the Battlefield Cross. The helmet and dog tags represent the fallen. The inverted rifle with bayonet signals a time for prayer, a break in the action to pay tribute to a comrade. The boots represent the final march into battle.

A ceremony is held to Honor their Service and Sacrifice. This allows their comrades time to pay their respects and begin to process the loss. The ceremony ends with the playing of "Taps" on the bugle.

Go to sleep, peaceful sleep
May the soldier or sailor,
God keep.
On the land or the deep.
Safe in sleep.

Such a ceremony was held in South Vietnam for Sgt Tom Herkins in 1968 and Sgt Joe Heltsley in 1969.

"Above all Vietnam was a war that asked everything of a few and nothing of most of America."
Myra MacPherson

memorial is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesMan-Made FeaturesPatriots & PatriotismWar, Vietnam. A significant historical year for this entry is 1968.

3. Veterans Memorial