Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of La Merced

This new marker replaced an older marker in 2018. It is some meters to the west of the original location, outside of the small atrium.

Templo de la Merced
Se comenzó a construir en 1850 por fray Trinidad Castillo, quien no logró ver su obra terminada. Tras su muerte, los frailes mercedarios Simón Acosta y José Guerra continuaron con su edificación, logrando cerrar el cimborrio del templo y levantar la sacristía y otras dependencias. Su construcción fue finalmente concluida por fray Felipe Martínez.

Este templo de la Orden de la Redención de los Cautivos fue abierto al culto en 1870; sin embargo, fue hasta 1879 que se llevó a cabo la solemne bendición y dedicación formal. En el exterior destaca la fachada neoclásica, mientras que en su interior sobresalen los frescos que decoran la bóveda. En la nave principal se aprecia una imagen de Nuestra Señora de la Merced, obra del escultor José Mariano Perrusquía.

English:
Temple of Mercy
Construction was begun in 1850 by Friar Trinidad Castillo, who didn't live to see his work finished. Following his death, Friars Simón Acosta and José Guerra of the Order of Mercy continued the construction, managing to close the dome of the temple and build the sacristy and outbuildings.
Its construction was finally concluded by Friar Felipe Martínez.

The temple was opened by the Order of the Redemption of the Captives in 1870, nonetheless, it wasn't until 1879 that the solemn blessing and formal dedication was carried out. It features a Neo-Classical facade, while inside frescoes decorate the vaulted ceiling. In the nave, you can seen an image of Our Lady of Mercy, on the main altar, which is the work of the sculptor José Mariano Perrusquía.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

Templo de la Merced
El hospicio y templo de religiosos de Nuestra Señora de la Merced de la Provincia de la Visitación de México, fue fundado en 1736 por Fray Francisco Niz de Santa María. Según las crónicas, la construcción primitiva, pequeña y humilde, estuvo en la calle de la Merced Vieja, hoy segunda de Altamirano Norte.

El Proyecto del nuevo templo se debe a la tenacidad de los frailes Trinidad Castillo, Simón Acosta, José Guerra y Felipe Martínex, a quien le correspondió ponerlo en marcha el 23 de mayo de 1879, sin haber concluido el campanario ni la cúpula, que fue terminada en el primer año del siglo XXI.

3. The previous Temple of La Merced Marker English text
English:
Temple of the Merced
The religious hospice and temple of Our Lady of La Merced, from the Province of “La Visitacion”, Mexico, was founded in 1736 by Fray Francisco Niz de Santa Maria. According to the chronicles, the construction, primitive, small and humble, was located at the street of “Merced Vieja”, currently “Altamirano Norte”.

The project of the new temple was carried out thanks to the tenacity of friars Trinidad Castillo, Simon Acosta, Jose Guerra and Felipe Martinez, who set it up on the 23rd of May 1879, without finishing the construction of the tower and the dome, which were finished in the first year of the XXI Century.
The previous two-sided marker was to the left here, just inside the church's small patio.
The 2018 marker is to the right of the entryway to the small atrium patio of the temple.