New Smyrna Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Mound Builders

Canaveral National Seashore

Inscription. Turtle Mound is an Indian midden-a heap of discarded shells accumulated over 600 years. A short boardwalk trail leads to the summit of the mound. Along the way, trailside signs explain the life-style of the Timucuan Indians. The Timucuan people inhabited this area living on the abundant marine resources of Mosquito Lagoon. The successive layers of shells are a record of the Timucuan culture. Please help preserve the archaeological history of the mound by staying on the boardwalk and leaving all natural and historic features as they are.

Erected by National Park Service, US Department of the Interior.

1. Turtle Mound. Wikipedia (Submitted on December 5, 2016.)