Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

House of Count Rul

Casa del Conde Rul
Hacia el año de 1800 en la Plaza Mayor, hoy Plaza de Paz, se daban los últimos toques a la obra tal vez mas notable de la Arquitectura doméstica en México, conocida en gran parte del siglo XIX y principios del actual como Casa o Palacio de Otero, por el apellido de la familia que lo habitó.

Aunque no se sabe con certeza quien es el autor de tan importante obra, aunque ya desde la segunda mitad del siglo XIX, la han atribuido al arquitecto Francisco Eduardo Tresguerras.

Construcción de fachada de cantería, compuesta de dos niveles; en el primero se ubica la puerta de acceso principal y cuarto vanos laterales, el segundo nivel tiene cinco vanos de ventanas con balcón corrido apoyado sobre una línea de metopas y triglifos, la ventana central remata con un frontón triangular. El paramento con friso y ornamentación geométrica soportado por pilastras jónicas estriadas, al centro resalta un frontón con el escudo de la familia Rul.

La casa albergó las oficinas del Primer Tribunal Colegiado del Décimo Sexto Circuito del Poder Judicial de la federación. En ella se hospedó el Barón Alejandro de Humboldt en el año de 1803, quien elogió la edificación. Esta considerada como uno de los ejemplos más puros del estilo neoclásico en México.

English:
House of Count
Rul

Around the year 1800, at “Plaza Mayor", now "Plaza de la Paz", the last touches were made to possibly the most notable domestic work of Architecture in Mexico, known throughout a large part of the 19th century and the beginning of this century as "Casa" or "Palacio de Otero", being the surname of the family that lived there. Although it is not known for certain who the author was of such important work, since the second half of the 19th century it was attributed to the architect, Francisco Eduardo Tresguerras.

The building consists of a stonework Façade, made up of two stories; the main doorway and four lateral openings are found on the first floor, and the second floor has five window openings with a balcony running along the length thereof, supported along a length of metopes and triglyphs; the central window is finished with a curved gable and the side windows are finished with a triangular gable. The parament with wainscot and geometric ornamentation is supported by grooved ionic pilasters, with the central pilaster being highlighted with a gable bearing the coat of arms of the Rul family.

The house accommodates the offices of the First Collegiate Court of the Sixteenth Circuit of the Federal Court System. Baron Alejandro de Humboldt, who spoke highly of the building, lodged there in 1803. The building is considered to be one of the most pure
The marker is to the right of the main entrance. The Von Humboldt in Guanajuato Marker is also to the right of the entrance, on the door frame.
examples of the neoclassic style in Mexico.

Near the House of Count Rul is this marker. It reads:

Mexico UNESCO
Guanajuato
Patrimonio Cultural de la Humanidad
Comisión Nacional de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos para la UNESCO
Septiembre 1990

English translation:
Mexico UNESCO
Guanajuato
World Heritage Site
The National Commission of the United States of Mexico to UNESCO
September,1990
This additional marker near the House of Count Rul reads:

Ciudad de Guanajuato
Entre 1554 y 1557 se encontro plata en abundancia y nacio Guanajuato

The City of Guanajuato
Between 1554 and 1557 silver was found in abundance and Guanajuato was born.
6. A wide view of the nearby additional markers, with the House of Count Rul in the distance.
The third monument in this grouping apparently originally had some text, however it is not currently legible.