Near Helen in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nacoochee Indian Mound

Inscription.
Nacoochee Indian Mound was the center of the ancient Cherokee town of Gauxule, visited by DeSoto in 1540 in his search for gold, according to legend. On this ceremonial mound, 190 feet long, 150 feet wide and 20 feet high, stood the Town House where a sacred fire burned unceasingly. Ceremonial dances were performed in and around the Town House. Residents of the town lived on the flat land surrounding the mound. The findings of Heye Foundation archaeologists who explored the mound in 1915 indicate the advanced cultural development of the builders.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 154-2.)

Regarding Nacoochee Indian Mound. The gazebo on the mound was built in 1890, by Capt. J. H. Nichols, who bought land in the Nachoochee Valley following the Civil War. Capt. Nichols built the Italianate house on the opposite site of Ga. 17 from the mound.

2. Nacoochee Indian Mound
Mt. Yonah is in the background