Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Fountain of Santa Rosa de Viterbo

This marker replaced a previous marker in 2018.
Fuente de Santa Rosa de Viterbo
Fue construida en la primera mitad del siglo XVIII sobre la antigua calle de la Estampa, hoy Ezequiel Montes, misma que conectaba con el camino hacia El Pueblito. Fue utilizada para abastecer de agua a los viajeros y vecinos que transitaban por los alrededores del Real Colegio y Beaterio de Santa Rosa de Viterbo.

English:
Built in the first half of the 18th century on the street known today as Ezequiel Montes. This used to be the road to El Pueblito, through which muleteers, woodcutters, laborers, and pilgrims traveled. This caja de agua (literally “water box”) was used to quench the thirst of travelers and neighbors who lived around the Royal College and Convent of Santa Rosa de Viterbo

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

The 2018 marker can be seen to the left of the fountain in this view.
The marker and fountain can be seen far to the right in the distance in this view of the western portion of the Temple of Santa Rosa de Viterbo.
This previous marker was replaced in 2018. It read:

Fuente de Santa Rosa
Esta sencilla fuente o caja de agua se construyó en la calle de la Estampa de Santa Rosa, de donde tomó su nombre. Ubicada en el muro poniente del Templo de Santa Rosa de Viterbo, no se sabe a ciencia cierta la fecha de construcción, y aunque se dice fue destruida, puede admirarse aquí este singular elemento.

English:
Fountain of Santa Rosa
This simple fountain or water box was built on Called de la Estampa de Santa Rosa, from which it took its name. Located at the eastern wall of the Santa Rosa de Viterbo Temple, the precise date of its construction is unknown, and though it is said to have been destroyed, this unique element may be admired here.
The previous marker can be seen here to the left of the fountain.
6. Fountain of Santa Rosa
The fountain and the earlier marker can be seen here along the western portion of the Temple of Santa Rosa de Viterbo.