Jeffersonville in Clark County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hannah Toliver

Side A
Inscription.
Emancipation Proclamation (1863) did not free slaves in Kentucky. In April 1864, Hannah Toliver, a free black woman living in Jeffersonville, was arrested for aiding a fugitive slave from Kentucky. In May, she was convicted and sentenced to seven years in the Kentucky Penitentiary; she was pardoned January 5, 1865 and returned to Jeffersonville.

Toliver and other blacks risked their freedom aiding fugitives. Slavery in U.S. abolished December 1865.

The underground railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the Southern U.S.

Erected 2008 by Indiana Historical Bureau, City of Jeffersonville, and Division of Historic Preservation & Archaeology IDNR. (Marker Number 10.2008.01.)

Side B