Fort Indiantown Gap in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.

The original M113 Armored Personnel Carrier (APC) helped revolutionize mobile military operations when it entered service in 1960. These vehicles can carry 11 soldiers plus a driver and track commander under armored protection across hostile battlefield environments. More important, these vehicles are air-transportable, air-droppable and swimmable, allowing planners to incorporate APCs in a wide range of combat situations, including many rapid deployment scenarios. After more than four decades, the M113 Family of Vehicles (FOV) is still in service in the United States Army and in many foreign armies.

Over the years, the M113 series has undergone numerous upgrades. In 1964, the M113A1 package replaced the original gasoline engine with a 212 horsepower diesel package. In 1979, the A2 package of suspension and cooling enhancements was introduced as seen on this model.

Entered Service: 1960 (A2 version entered in 1979)
Manufacturer: FMC Corporation
Weight: 12.5 tons
Crew: 2 plus 11 passengers
Engine: General Motors 6V53; 6 cylinder, 2 cycle, vee diesel
Max Speed: 66 km/h (41.01 mph)
Length: 4.86 Meters (14.95 feet)
Width: 2.68 Meters (8.81 feet)
Height: 2.52 Meters (8.27 feet)
Horsepower: 212@2800 RPM
Range: 480 km (300 miles)
Weapon System: It contains a M2HB .50 caliber

machine gun on a cupola mount which can traverse manually 360 degrees. The weapon system contains 2,000 rounds of ammunition.

Erected by Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum.

1. M113A1 Armored Personnel Carrier. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. M113 Armored Personnel Carrier. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. M113 Series Armored Personnel Carrier. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. M113 Armored Personnel Carrier on YouTube. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. M113A2 APC Rear Angle