Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Peninsula Campaign

Inscription. During the Peninsula Campaign of 1862, both Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston and Union Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan had their armies west toward Richmond on this road. Johnston evacuated Yorktown on 3-4 May and withdrew up the Peninsula, with McClellan in pursuit. On 5 May, two Federal divisions clashed with the Confederate rear guard east of Williamsburg in a bloody but indecisive battle. Johnston’s army continued its march west and on 6-7 May eluded McClellan’s forces at Etham’s Landing on the York River opposite West Point. By mid-month the Confederates were secure behind the Richmond defenses.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-37.)

The marker is located several miles south of Colonial Williamsburg.
6. Remains of Fort Magruder
These earthworks, used during the Peninsula Campaign, are located a short distance from the marker on the grounds of the Fort Magruder Hotel.