Valladolid, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

The Catholic Parsonage of Valladolid

The small tile above the marker notes that the parsonage was named for Pope John Paul II on September 23, 2005.
Casa Cural
Hermosa casa colonial, por su ubicación en esquina y por estar frente a la plaza principal, así como por sus características arquitectónicas. Seguramente fue casa de un conquistador y posteriormente de sus descendientes hasta el Siglo XIX. La casa es de crujía en escuadra por estar en esquina seguida por un corredor arcado con columnas de piedra y arcos de medio punto, se accede por un portón para calesas enmarcado por un marco de piedra tallada y zaguán con baldosas de piedra, el terrene del actual Centro Artesanal Regional “Zací” debe de haber sido parte de este predio. Hoy este edificio está en poder del clero y alberga la casa de estancia del párroco de la Iglesia de San Servacio.

English:
Parsonage
Beautiful colonial house, both by its corner location in front of the main square, and by its architectural characteristics. It was surely a conqueror’s house and later his descendant’s up to the 19th Century. The house has a squared bay, given its corner location with an arcade hallway with stone columns and half point arches. The access is through a buggy gate framed by carved stone and a hallway with paving stone. The grounds of today’s Regional Handcraft Center “Zací” must have belonged to these premises. Nowadays, this building belongs
to the church and it houses the parish priest from the Church of San Servacio.