Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blocking the Union Advance

First Battle of Manassas

Inscription. After Departing their position near the Stone Bridge, Confederate troops under Colonel Nathan Evans deployed on this ground to intercept the enemy flanking column advancing southward on the Sudley Road. Knowing they were outnumbered, their only hope was to slow the Federal column long enough for reinforcements to arrive.

The advancing Federals drove back Confederate skirmishers and gained the crest of Matthews Hill. The fighting intensified as fresh troops on both sides arrived to extend the opposing lines along a half-mile front. After nearly two hours, outnumbered and outflanked, the Confederates retreated in disarray. The battle seemed lost, but Confederate reinforcements were arriving on Henry Hill to form a new defensive position.

(caption)
Confederate General Barnard E. Bee, still wearing his blue U.S. Army frock coat, orders forward the 4th Alabama Regiment in an unsuccessful attempt to halt the Union advance on Matthews Hill.
Painting by Don Troiani

Erected by Manassas Nationa Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service (Submitted on February 20, 2017.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Blocking the Union Advance” (Submitted on February 20, 2017.)