Seward in Seward County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Seward, 4th of July City

Inscription. Since 1868, Seward has, with but few interruptions, sponsored a yearly 4th of July celebration which has gained national attention. This square, the original site of the festival, is today its focal point. Special trains once brought revelers here on the Fourth; today tens of thousands arrive by auto. With community young people having provided impetus for the celebration, Governor Exon in 1973 designated Seward “Nebraska’s Official 4th of July City.” In 1976 American Revolution Bicentennial officials cited Seward for its patriotic observances.

Named Greene in 1858, this county was re-christened in 1862 for Civil War Secretary of State William H. Seward. Platted in 1868, the city of Seward became the county seat in 1871. It is located at the confluence of the Big Blue River, Plum Creek, and Lincoln Creek. The Neo-classical Revival Courthouse was built in 1905 under supervision of architect George Berlinghof. Eastern farmers first settled the area, but beginning in the 1870’s the population became infused with German and Czech elements. The fertile countryside is a diversified farming and livestock feeding area. Concordia Teachers College was established in Seward in 1894.

Erected by City of Seward, Seward 4th of July Committee and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 221.)

2. Seward, Alaska 4135 Miles

143rd County Fair sign and tongue-in-cheek Seward, Alaska milepost (pointing north!) beside the historical marker. The south side of the Seward County Courthouse is visible in the background.

1. History of Seward.
In 1865, Mr. Lewis Moffitt, pioneer and founder of the City of Seward, purchased some choice land. He built a two‑room cabin for his family, which then served as a meeting place and lodging for newcomers. On April 1, 1867, the City of Seward was established.

The First Fourth of July celebration took place on July 4, 1868. A flag‑pole was planted in the center of the public square and the ladies of the town, with patriotic hands, made a banner of stars and stripes, which were unfolded to the breeze. Squire Ward, the Justice of the town, delivered the oration of the day, and at mid‑day, the festivities were concluded and the happy participants, about twenty in number, including the entire population of the town, returned to their homes.

(Submitted on March 8, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Seward County Courthouse.
Built in 1905-1907 on a farm formerly owned by Lewis Moffitt, the founder of Seward. Designed in the Classical Revival style by architect George A. Berlinghof.
(Submitted on November 25, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Seward County Courthouse (1905)