Wakulla Springs in Wakulla County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wakulla Springs Archaeological & Historic District

Inscription.
This location is significant as it represents relationships between human culture and natural resources from the settlement systems of the Paleoindian period to the recent historic past, a period of nearly 15,000 years. There are 55 recorded archaeological sites located on the property. A variety of archaeological site types are represented, including Paleoindian kill sites, campsites, village areas, and a mound/village complex. Evidence of visits by Spanish and other European explorers has also been found.

Late nineteenth and early twentieth century use included heavy timbering and naval stores activities and until the late 1930s it was a favorite place for picnics and political rallies.

The acquisition of the area by Edward Ball in 1934 resulted in its development as an attraction, but one which focused on the preservation of wildlife and conservation of natural features. The construction of Wakulla Springs Lodge was completed and open to the public in September 1937. It is a fine example of the use of Mediterranean Revival architecture in an elegant, yet restrained application of the style, such that it does not detract from its natural surroundings. The district was listed on the National Register in 1993.
Florida Heritage Landmark

Erected
1998 by Department of State and Division of Recreation and Parks, Environmental Protection. (Marker Number F-394.)

2. Wakulla Springs Archaeological & Historic District Marker (wide view)

Regarding Wakulla Springs Archaeological & Historic District. National Register of Historic Places #92001760.

1. Edward Ball Wakulla Springs State Park. Florida Division of Recreation and Parks (Submitted on March 10, 2017.)

2. The Lodge at Wakulla Springs. (Submitted on March 10, 2017.)
3. "Creature from the Black Lagoon" and other movies filmed at Wakulla Springs. This link lists a number of movies filmed at Wakulla Springs. It's an ideal place of for underwater filming due to the pure, clear, clean spring water, white sandy bottom, and the magnificent surrounding forest and Florida foliage. (Submitted on May 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Wakulla Springs Registered Natural Landmark 1967
4. Wakulla Springs Registered Historic Place 1993