Conway in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Kancamagus Highway / Who was Kancamagus?

Kancamagus Highway
This scenic highway through the White Mountain National Forest was constructed through the combined efforts of the New Hampshire Department of Public Works and Highways, the U.S. Bureau of Public Roads, and the U.S. Forest Service. The road was opened between Conway and Lincoln in 1959. The scenic road opens the Swift and the East Branch of the Pemigewasset River watersheds for increased public use. Take your time and enjoy your drive.

Who Was Kancamagus?
Kancamagus (the Fearless One), grandson of Passaconaway, succeeded his uncle, Wonalancet, about 1684 as third and final “Sagamon” of the Penacook Confederacy. He tried to maintain peace between the Indians and whites, but harassment from the English aggravated this hot-tempered chieftain until he let loose the furies of war, causing much bloodshed. The tribes of the confederacy became scattered after 1691 and Kancamagus, with his followers, moved either to northern New Hampshire or into Canada.

Forest Service – U.S. Department of Agriculture

1. History of the Kancamagus Highway in New Hampshire.
The Kancamagus Highway is rich in history that dates back to the Indian Tribes of the 1600s. The Kancamagus Highway started as two small town roads. One in Lincoln, NH and the other in Passaconaway. (Submitted on March 22, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Kancamagus.
The highway is named after Kancamagus (The Fearless One) a Native American who ruled the Sagamon people. In 1691 he made the decision to move his people to northern New Hampshire due to fighting with English Settlers. The mountains along
2. White Mountain National Forest Sign (near marker)
the Kancamagus are named after some of the most ruthless residents of the time such as Kancamagus, Passaconaway, Wonalancet, Paugus and Chocorua. Surrounding towns also take the name of some of these mountains. (Submitted on March 22, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Kancamagus Highway (view near marker)
4. Swift River (view near marker)