Portland in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING

Tennessee / Kentucky

Two-sided marker.
Tennessee
Sumner County

Established 1796 named in honor of Major Gen. Jethro Sumner. Officer in French and Indian War. Served in defense of Charleston, 1776; in the Battles of Brandywine and Germantown; and in the Army at Valley Forge. His last service was in the defense of North Carolina against Cornwallis.

Kentucky

An Iroquois word meaning Meadow Land. It was visited by Indian tribes from as far west as the Rocky Mountains before 1750. The first white settlement was at Harrodsburg in 1774. Kentucky was the second district west of the Alleghenies to be settled and the first (1792) to become a state.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3B 19.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 36° 38.009′ N, 86° 33.827′