Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grant Park

Inscription. Named for Col. Lemuel P. Grant (1817-1893), pioneer railroad builder and public-spirited citizen of Atlanta, who donated to the city 87.5 of this area for a park May 17, 1883. An additional 44 acres acquired by purchase from Col. Grant, increased it to 131.5 acres April 4, 1890.

Grant Park has the national distinction of being the location of one of the few extant cycloramas – the subject of which memorializes the major engagement fought by Confederate and Federal forces in the environs of the city – the Battle of Atlanta, July 22, 1864.

Erected 1983 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 060-107.)

3. View of Cyclorama
Located in Grant Park next to Zoo Atlanta.
5. Texas Locomotive
Located inside the Cyclorama. The Texas is famous for its reverse pursuit of the General in the Great Locomotive Chase.
6. Scene in Grant Park, Showing Grant Monument, Atlanta, Ga.
7. Rustic Arch, Waiting Gate, Grant Park, Atlanta, Ga.