Collinsville in Canton in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Collinsville, Town of Canton

Corner of Route 44 and Lovely Street.

Inscription.
Route 44 began as the Indian’s Northwest Path. It became the Hartford to Albany Road during the French and Indian War in order to move troops and equipment. In 1984, it became the Albany Turnpike,
a toll road.

1776 House was an old home converted into a tea room on the site of the present day dry cleaners at the corner of route 44 and Lovely Street,
circa 1950.

Cherry Park was located partially in Avon and Canton off Lovely Street. It started as an agricultural fairground, then became a trotter racing course, and finally a midget auto race track, circa 1900. It closed in the 1950’s.

The Mills/Everest House, 1796, on the corner of Route 44 and Lawton Road was demolished in the early 2000’s for commercial development. It was taken down and carefully reassembled at another location in Connecticut (2001).

Cherry Park showing grandstand and cars parked, circa 1915.

Canton Show Shop was directly behind the 1776 House on Lovely Street. The barn is still there today, but another business occupies the site, circa 1950.

Regarding Collinsville, Town of Canton. The 1984 date for the start of the Albany Turnpike is a typographical error.   In 1798, a turnpike was chartered that connected Albany, New York to Avon, Connecticut.   Avon had the Talcott Mountain Turnpike that went east over Talcott Mountain to Hartford.  This heavily traveled road that passed through Canton, connected the 2 state capitals.  The Albany
Route 44, the Albany Turnpike, is located behind the marker and the Farmington River Trail is directly in front of it.
Turnpike earned an 11% profit for 4 decades.   The last toll booth for any privately owned turnpike in Connecticut was removed in 1897.

1. Town of Canton. (Submitted on April 1, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Early turnpikes in Connecticut. (Submitted on April 1, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
3. History of Albany, NY. (Submitted on April 1, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

3. The former Canton Show Shop is south of the marker.
The location of the 1776 House is just east of this former Shop.