Batesville in Panola County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Batesville Mounds

— Mississippi Mound Trail —

Inscription. Seven mounds were originally recorded at the Batesville site. Of these, two remain intact. Mound B is a rectangular platform mound nine feet high; Mound C is a conical and stands 20 feet high. Mounds A and D have been greatly reduced by plowing but are still visible, while the others have been destroyed. McCarter Mound, a quarter mile to the north, was destroyed in 1968. Excavations in Mound B and the village areas associated with the mounds suggest an Early to Middle Woodland date (ca. AD 1-400).

Erected 2016 by MDAH, Mississippi Department of Transportation, Office of State Aid Road Construction, Federal Highway Administration & private landowners.

Regarding Batesville Mounds. The site was first recorded in 1926. A set of copper-covered panpipes recovered from the McCarter Mound are on display in the museum at Winterville Mounds State Park.

2. Rear of marker showing the layout of the mounds.
3. One of the larger mounds closest to the marker.