Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Higgins House

Arresting Civilians

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
Early Sunday morning, June 28, 1863, Confederate cavalrymen arrived at merchant John Higgins' house to arrest him, but he had already left for Christ Episcopal Church. Instead they captured Eblen, a 17 year-old Union soldier recuperating here. When troopers told Dora Higgins to open the doors to their store, she refused, appealing to General J.E.B. Stuart for aid. Stuart replied that she was to stay in front of the store and "let one of them dare resist you." For the next six hours, Dora kept the Confederates at bay.

George Peter, a secessionist and neighbor of the Higgins, demanded that arrested citizens receive fair treatment. Dora Higgins wrote "had it not been for their endeavors, every Union man would have been taken and every store laid open,... for they said to carry out such an order would be their (Secessionists') entire ruin." Stuart could not afford to antagonize Southern sympathizers, and a captured Union wagon train answered his men's needs.

[Sidebar:]
Matthew Fields, secessionist owner, editor, and publisher of the Montgomery County Sentinel, was arrested twice without formal charges when many civil rights were suspended under martial law. Levin Hoskinson, his apprentice printer who joined the 7th Virginia Infantry, was killed at the First Battle of Manassas on July
21, 1861. He was the first Rockville man lost in the war.

[Captions:]
George Peter became a state senator after the war.

Oldest photograph of Rockville's main thoroughfare, ca. 1870, with hay scale in the public triangle. The 1840 courthouse is out of the picture to the right. The Female Seminary and John Higgins' store are out of the picture to the lower left. Stuart's prisoners were taken from the courthouse down the road toward Brookeville.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. One of the series of Maryland Civil War Trails markers. This one is on the Gettysburg Campaign.

3. Higgins Family Cemetery
This is located on Arundel Avenue near Washington Avenue in the Twinbrook neighborhood of Rockville. Buried here is James Higgins, a Revolutionary War soldier that was an ancestor of the man who built the Higgins House.
4. Headstone and Plaque
This is the actual grave of the Revolutionary War soldier James Higgins.
5. Plaque
The plaque reads: Revolutionary Soldier James Higgins 1732 - 1816
6. Merchant John Higgins
Close-up of photo on marker
Montgomery County Historical Society
7. George Peters became a
state senator after the war.
8. Rockville's main thoroughfare, ca. 1870
Oldest photograph of Rockville's main thoroughfare, ca. 1870, with hay scale in the public triangle. The 1840 courthouse is out of the picture to the right. The Female Seminary and John Higgins' store are out of the picture to the lower left. Stuart's prisoners were taken from the courthouse down this road toward Brookeville.
Peerless Rockville
9. Map -- You Are Here
Close-up of map on marker
10. 101 North Adams
11. Sign by the Front Door, 101 North Adams
Williams = Wilson House
circa 1780
Rockville's Oldest Building
In 1863, General J.E.B. Stuart captured the house's then owner, John H. Higgins, and several other known Union sympathizers, who were hiding in the Vestry of Christ Episcopal Church.
Rockville Historic District Commission,
Maryland Historial Trust