Santa Elena, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Quadrangle of the Birds

Cuadrángulo de los Pájaros
Lo integran cuatro edificios de tipo palacio, cada uno de los cuales consta de varios recintos. En medio del patio se ve un altar de base cuadrada y una columna cilíndrica en el centro. La decoración de los edificios es distinta: la del edificio oriente corresponde al Templo I del Adivino, en tanto que el Edificio norte presenta una fachada lisa. A su vez, el edificio poniente está decorado con columnillas y tamborcillos. Destacan dos recintos adosados con rica decoración en el friso, que semeja un techo de plumas o palmas, y esculturas de aves empotradas de manera alternada. Este conjunto data de los siglos VIII a XII d.C.

Maya-Yucateco:
U Kamp’éel Najil Le Ch’iich’o’obo’
Ku patko’ob kamp’éel najo’ob je’ex noj najo’ob wa páalasio’obe’, jujuntúulilo’obe’ yaan ti’ ya’ab u yichilil. Tu chúumukil le táankabo’ ku yila’al jump’éel teem kamp’éel u tséel yéetel jump’éel u wóolis ka’analil tu chúumuk. U jats’utskin le najo’obo’ jela’an: le yaan chik’ino’ leti’ le Templo I del Adivino wa Yáax k’u’ najil le jna’ato’, ba’ale’ le najil xamano’ yaan ti’ jump’éel táan táax. Bey xane’, le najil chik’ino’ yaan ti’ mejen ka’anal tak’a’an tuunicho’ob yéetel mejen tuunich wóolista’an tu tséelo’ob. Jach ku yila’al ka’ap’éel ichilil jach jats’utskina’an tu kaabalil u pak’il, chiika’an ti’
jump’éel jo’ol najil k’u’uk’melo’ob wa xa’ano’ob, yéetel yoochelo’ob ch’iich’o’ob tak’a’ano’ob jump’éel beey yéetel jump’éel ma’. Le múuch’a’ ku ts’a’abal u k’iin ti’ u ja’abilo’ob 800 tak 1200 ts’o’okol ki’ichkelem yuum.

English:
It is comprised of four Palace-type buildings, each of them made up of various recincts. An altar with a square base and cilindricial column can be seen in the center of the Patio. The decoration of the buildings differ. The Eastern one corresponds to Temple 1 of the Soothsayer, whilst the Northern building has a smooth façade. The Western building, on the other hand is decorated with small columns. Two recincts stand out with the rich decoration of the frieze, which resembles a roof of feathers or palm leaves, along with bird sculptures embedded in alternative manner. This complex is dated between the VIII and XIIth centuries A.D.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

This additional marker is just south of the entry into the quadrangle. It reads:

Este caudrángulo palaciego fue la sede de uno de los últimos gobernantes de Uxmal. Cada uno de los edificios consta de various recintos. En medio del patio se encuentra un altar de base cuadrada y una columna de piedra caliza de forma cilíndrica en el centro. La decoración de los edificios es variada y sobria: el edificio del oriente corresponde al Templo I del Adivino, que fue el primer palacio y tiene sendos mascarones de Chaac en la parte superior de la entrada; en tanto que el edificio norte presenta una fachada lisa, cuyo diseño cambió a través del tiempo. Al integrarse como residencia real el extremo poniente del mismo edificio funcionó como cocina real. A su vez, el edificio poniente presenta dos fases constructivas, la primera tuvo un friso decorado con columnillas y tamborcillos, posteriormente se le añadieron dos cuartos en cada costado cuyo arreglo los separa una bóveda que funciona como el acceso oficial al recinto. Los elementos decorativos que ostentan los frisos consisten en diseños que semejan un techo de plumas o palmas, y esculturas de aves empotradas de manera alternada. Este conjunto data de los siglos VIII a XI d.C.

English:
This quadrangle palace was the seat of one of the last rulers of Uxmal. Each of the buildings consists of several compounds. In the middle of the courtyard is an altar with a square base and a cylindrical limestone column in the center. The décor of the buildings is varied and sober; the building to the east corresponds to the Temple I of the Soothsayer which was the first palace and has two separate figureheads of the god at the top of the entrance, while the north building has a smooth façade the design of which has been changed over time. By becoming part of the royal residence, the west end of the same building functioned as a royal kitchen. In turn, the west building shows two construction phases, the first was a frieze decorated with columns and small drums, and later two rooms were added on each side, separated by a vault that serves as the official entrance to the site. The decorative elements on the frieze consist of designs that make it look like a roof of feathers or palms with sculptures of birds alternately recessed. This collection dates from eighth to eleventh century A.D.

The additional marker can be seen here in the distance, with the entrance to the Quadrangle of the Birds to the right, next to the House of the Magician.
A view towards the north of the quadrangle with its "... altar with a square base and a cylindrical limestone column in the center." The marker can be seen in the foreground.
This photo shows a detail of the namesake of the quadrangle: a building with a stone facade sculpted to appear like a mayan house with a palm roof and birds passing over it.
The Temple IV seen to the east from the interior of the Quadrangle of the Birds. Temple I is just behind it, further to the east.
7. An additional view of the western building at the Quadrangle of the Birds