Santa Elena, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

The Throne of the Jaguar

El Trono del Jaguar
Consta de una pequeña plataforma de 4.85 m. por lado y 1.20 m. de altura a la que se accede mediante escaleras ubicadas en sus cuatro costados. En medio de la plataforma se colocó una escultura de un jaguar bicéfalo, que funcionaba como un trono real. Las exploraciones realizadas en 1951 y 1952 permitieron su restauración y el descubrimiento de una valiosa ofrenda en su interior, que comprende un total de 913 piezas entre las que destacan cuentas, pectorales y pendientes de jade; vasijas, piedra de cornalina, piedra negra pulida, puntas de lanza, cuchillos de pedernal y navajas de obsidiana.

Maya-Yucateco:
U Na’akalil le Chak Mo’olo’
Jump’éel chan but’bil lu’um 4.85 meetros tu tseelilo’ob yéetel 1.20 meetros u ka’anlil tu’ux ku na’akal máak ti’eebo’ob yano’ob tu kantseelilo’ob. Tu chúumukil le but’bil lu’uma’ jts’a’ab juntúul chak mo’ol ka’ap’éel u pool, ku meyaj ka’ach je’ex u na’aklil ajaw. Le meyajilo’ob jbeeta’ab 1951 yéetel 1952e’ tu beetajo’ob u paajtal u yutskinta’al yéetel uuchik u kaxta’al jump’éel k’a’ana’an k’uub tu yichilile’, ku chuklik 913 ba’alo’ob tu’ux yaan u’ob, jats’utskinil tseemo’ob yéetel tuupo’obil chich ya’ax tuunich; nu’ukulo’ob, ya’akach jejeláas tuunicho’ob, u yej jul che’ob, xoto’obil tuunich yéetel mejen xoto’obil ya’ax tuunich.

English:
Throne
of the Jaguar

Each side of the platform is 4.85 meters long and 1.20 meters high. It has steps on al four sides. A sculpture of a Two-Headed jaguar, which served as a throne, is placed in the middle. Diggings made between 1951-1952 made its restoration possible and also brought to light a valuable offering from its interior. 913 pieces were found, including beads, pectorals, Jade earrings, earthenware, Cornaline, polished black stone, spear heads, and Flint and Obsidian knives.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

This additional marker has very similar text as the featured marker. It reads:

Trono de los Jaguares
Esta escultura elaborada con roca caliza representa a un jaguar bicéfalo y parece haber sido el asiento de la autoridad real de Uxmal. El jaguar tiene connotaciones simbólicas bélicas y de linaje real y poder dinástico en la imainería maya.

Su ubicación al centro de la segunda plataforma junto con su alineamiento con la entrada principal del palacio confirma la naturaleza real del edificio.

Las exploraciones realizadas entre 1951 y 1952 permitieron su restauración y el descubrimiento de una valiosa ofrenda en su interior que comprende un total de 913 piezas, entre las que destacan cuentas, pectorales y pendientes de jadeíta, vasijas, piedra de cornalina, piedra negra pulida, puntas de lanza, cuchillos de pedernal y navajas de obsidiana.

English:
Jaguar Throne
This sculpture made from limestone represents a two-headed jaguar and seems to have been the seat of the royal authority of Uxmal. The jaguar has symbolic connotations of warfare and royal and dynastic power in Mayan imagery.

Its location at the center of the second platform along with its alignment with the main entrance of the palace confirms the true nature of the building.

Explorations carried out between 1951 and 1952 allowed for the restoration and the discovery of a valuable offering in its interior that includes a total of 913 pieces, among which pectoral and jadeite earrings, vessels, carnelian stone, polished black stone, spearheads, knives of flint and obsidian blades were discovered.

The marker is to the left in this view. The additional marker is to the right. The Throne of the Jaguar can be seen roughly in the center of the photo.
4. The Throne of the Jaguar