Near Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING

6th Ohio - Colonel Nicholas L. Anderson.
24th Ohio - Colonel David J. Higgins.
Battery H, 4th U.S. - Lieutenant Harry C. Cushing.
Battery M, 4th U.S. - Lieutenant Francis L.D. Russell.

This brigade arrived on this ground from the vicinity of Glass' Mill about daylight of Sept. 19th, and formed on the left of its division. At 9 o'clock it was ordered upon a reconnaissance toward McDonald's on the LaFayette Road to ascertain if the road was clear, and to communicate with General Thomas. After finding the enemy in force in the valley of the Chickamauga east of the LaFayette Road the brigade returned under orders, and found the division advancing. It joined the column and proceeding with it to the vicinity of Poe's, moved southeastward into action from that point.

listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is September 19, 1863.

View looking east, across the LaFayette Road, at the approximate site of the missing tablet.
View of the approximate site of the tablet, looking north (towards the National Military Park) along the LaFayette Road.
View of the approximate site of the tablet, looking south (towards the site of the Lee-Gordon Mill) along the LaFayette Road.