Savannah in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Crossing

Inscription. Savannah stands at the junction of two major corridors- the north-south Tennessee River and the east-west road of Memphis. Savannah's secure, high ground and deep water made it an important port. For decades pioneers and area farmers found the water route faster and more economical than land travel. The road leading to the landing is still visible along the stone wall to your right. James Rudd operated the first ferry here in 1815. Over the next forty years thousands of westward emigrants and local travelers crossed the Tennessee River at Savannah.

In 1838, more than 600 Cherokees crossed here during the forced relocation of the Cherokee Nation to the Indian Territory (now Oklahoma). The routes they used are collectiveley known as the nunahi-dunatlo-hilu-i- "trail where they cried."

Erected by Trail of Tears National Historic Trail.

The Historic Crossing Marker is the center marker
3. The Ferry at Savannah
The ferry at Savannah, circa 1900, when it was operated by Alex Haley (grandfather of author Alex Haley, best known for Roots). The Cherry Mansion stands in the background. Alex Haley and his wife, Queen - also the subject of a book by her grandson - are both buried in Savannah.
4. Trail of Tears Map
The "Bell Party," one group of Cherokees trudging overland to "Indian Territory," crossed here in 1838. Other Cherokees traveled on rivers, including the Tennessee. As many as 8,000 Cherokees may have perished during this "Trail of Tears."
5. The Tennessee River