Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING

9th Kentucky, - Colonel George H. Cram.
17th Kentucky, - Colonel Alexander M. Stout.
19th Ohio, - Lieutenant Colonel Henry G. Stratton.
26th Pennsylvania Battery, - Captain Alanson J. Stevens.

This Brigade with its Division arrived on this ground from Crawfish Springs September 18th and formed on the left of Wood's Division where it remained until 1 p.m. on the 19th. At that hour it received orders to march at double quick to the support of General Palmer's Division then heavily engaged with the enemy near Brotherton's. It moved at once by the Lafayette Road and went into action on Palmer's right about 1:30 p.m.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 34° 53.15′ N, 85° 16.087′ W. Marker was in Chickamauga, Georgia, in Walker County

More about this marker. According to James Ogden, the historian for the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, this particular tablet, "used to stand near the Van Cleve one"

View looking northwest, at the approximate site of the missing tablet, situated along the LaFayette Road.
View looking east, at the approximate site of the missing tablet, situated along the LaFayette Road. The tree line in the background is on the bank of the West Chickamauga Creek.
View looking north, at the approximate site of the missing tablet, situated along the east side of the LaFayette Road.
View looking south along the LaFayette Road, at the approximate site of the missing tablet, situated along the east side of the LaFayette Road.