Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING

86th Indiana, - Major Jacob C. Dick.
13th Ohio, - Lieutenant Colonel Elhannon M. Mast.
59th Ohio, - Lieutenant Colonel Granville A. Frambes.
7th Indiana Battery, - Captain George R. Swallow.

During the night of September 18th the 86th Indiana and the 13th Ohio occupied this portion in support of General Wood's troops, while the 44th Indiana and the 59th Ohio were sent forward to the vicinity of the Hall House southeast of Viniard's, to support General Wilder, who had retired from Alexander's and Reed's Brigades in the face of Hood's advance, to the high ground east of the Viniard field. At 4 a.m. of the 19th the 44th Indiana and 59th Ohio were withdrawn to the west side of the Lafayette Road and faced north in the woods at the south edge of the Viniard field. At this point they were joined at 1 p.m. by the 13th Ohio and 86th Indiana and the Brigade proceeded rapidly by the Lafayette Road to the Brotherton House, and immediately went into action at that point.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number
MT-578.)

More about this marker. According to James Ogden, the historian for the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, this particular tablet, "used to be near the Van Cleve and Sam Beatty ones."

View, looking north, of where the missing tablet was situated at the northeast corner of Lafayette Road (U.S. 27) and the Lee-Gordon Mill Circle.
View, looking west, of where the missing tablet was situated at the northeast corner of Lafayette Road (U.S. 27) and the Lee-Gordon Mill Circle.
View, looking south along the Lafayette Road, of where the missing tablet was situated at the northeast corner of Lafayette Road (U.S. 27) and the Lee-Gordon Mill Circle.